County Conquerors: Staffordshire County Championships 2017

[av_heading tag=’h3′ padding=’10’ heading=’County Conquerors: Staffordshire County Championships 2017′ color=” style=” custom_font=” size=” subheading_active=” subheading_size=’15’ custom_class=”][/av_heading]

[av_one_third first min_height=” vertical_alignment=” space=” custom_margin=” margin=’0px’ padding=’0px’ border=” border_color=” radius=’0px’ background_color=” src=” background_position=’top left’ background_repeat=’no-repeat’ animation=”]
[av_image src=’https://www.newcastleasc.net/wp-content/uploads/counts2_1696-225×300.jpg’ attachment=’2014′ attachment_size=’medium’ align=’center’ styling=” hover=” link=” target=” caption=” font_size=” appearance=” overlay_opacity=’0.4′ overlay_color=’#000000′ overlay_text_color=’#ffffff’ animation=’no-animation’][/av_image]
[/av_one_third]

[av_two_third min_height=” vertical_alignment=” space=” custom_margin=” margin=’0px’ padding=’0px’ border=” border_color=” radius=’0px’ background_color=” src=” background_position=’top left’ background_repeat=’no-repeat’ animation=”]

[av_textblock size=’12’ font_color=” color=”]
Congratulations to all the swimmers who qualified for the County Championships this year. Some  of the qualifying times were much faster this year and so it was harder to qualify. So a big well done.

Qualifying swimmers ;- Alexander Higgins, Alisha Benson, Bill Jones, Buddy Deakes, Callum Hurst, Chloe Fox-Robertson, Daniel Wilson, Ellie Edwards, Emma Ashley, Ethan Lawton, Ethan Lewis, Jay Hargreaves, Laura Gunning, Liberty Sproson, Maddie Warrilow,  Mario Coman, Matt Currie, Niamh Llewellyn, Noah Rathbone, Polly Holden, Poppy Higgins, Rebecca Twardochleb, Rosie Grain, Tom King and Zac Oakes.
[/av_textblock]

[/av_two_third][av_one_full first min_height=” vertical_alignment=” space=” custom_margin=” margin=’0px’ padding=’0px’ border=” border_color=” radius=’0px’ background_color=” src=” background_position=’top left’ background_repeat=’no-repeat’ animation=”]
[av_textblock size=” font_color=” color=”]
Over the 3 weekends there was some fabulous swimming with lots of PBs and great results, many swimmers making the age group finals and the championship finals.  We came away with quite a lot of silverware and some new championship records!

In summary

Bill Jones, 15, won 2 Junior titles in 50 and 100 breaststroke, came 2nd in the senior final in 100 breaststroke and 3rd in the senior 50 breaststroke.

Mario Coman, 15, came 2nd in Junior 100 fly, 3rd in Senior and Junior Championships in 200 backstroke and 3rd in Junior 50 and 400 freestyle.

Emma Ashley,15, won the Junior Championships for 50 fly and 100IM and came 2nd in 200IM.

Rebecca Twardochleb, 18, won 4 senior titles in 50,100,200 breaststroke and 200 fly.  Becky set a new championship record in 100 breaststroke and age group records in 100 and 200 breaststroke.  Becky also came 3rd in 50 and 100 fly.

Polly Holden, 17, won 8 senior titles in 50,100,200,400,800 freestyle, 50 and 100 fly and 100IM.  Polly set 4 new championship records and 4 age group records in 50, 100, 200 and 400 freestyle.  Polly also came 2nd in 200IM and 3rd in 100 and 200 breaststroke.

We had 17 swimmers qualifying for the age group finals:-

Maddie Warrilow –  bronze in 100 IM and 800 free

Rosie Grain – silver in 100 fly, bronze in 400IM

Buddy Deakes – bronze in 200 breaststroke

Noah Rathbone – bronze in 100 fly and 200 fly

Alisha Bedson – Silver in 50, bronze in 400 free and 800 free

Emma Ashley  – Gold in 100IM, 200IM and 50 breaststroke, silver in  50, 100 free and 50 fly and bronze in 400IM

Ethan Lawton – bronze in 1500 free

Mario Coman – Silver in 200 backstroke and 400 free and bronze in 100 fly

Bill Jones – Silver in 50 and 200 breaststroke,

Tom King – silver in 200 free

Polly Holden – Gold in 50, 100, 200, 400, 800 free and 100IM

Rebecca Twardochleb – Gold in 50, 200 breaststroke, silver in 100 breaststroke, 200 IM, 400IM and 50 fly, bronze in 100 fly

Other finalists included:- Poppy Higgins, Laura Gunning, Ellie Edwards, Zac Oakes and Matt Currie

A huge well done to all swimmers.

Also a big thank you to the coaches Jill Jones, Chris Bromley and Matt Newton for all their hard work and also to the poolside helpers, Steve and Emma Deakes, Mark Gunning and Rebecca Holden.

Thank you to Andy Higgins, Anthony Jones, Gareth Edwards and Sue Twardochleb for helping to officiate at the championships.

Well done to Gareth Edwards on qualifying as a Judge 1 and Sue Twardochleb as a Judge 2.
[/av_textblock]
[/av_one_full]

Sheffield Silverware for Super Swimmers: Rotherham Metro (21 & 22 January 2017)

[av_heading heading=’Sheffield Silverware for Super Swimmers: Rotherham Metro (21 & 22 January 2017)’ tag=’h3′ style=” size=” subheading_active=” subheading_size=’15’ padding=’10’ color=” custom_font=”][/av_heading]

[av_one_third first min_height=” vertical_alignment=” space=” custom_margin=” margin=’0px’ padding=’0px’ border=” border_color=” radius=’0px’ background_color=” src=” background_position=’top left’ background_repeat=’no-repeat’ animation=”]
[av_image src=’https://www.newcastleasc.net/wp-content/uploads/meet-report-300×167.jpg’ attachment=’730′ attachment_size=’medium’ align=’center’ styling=” hover=” link=” target=” caption=” font_size=” appearance=” overlay_opacity=’0.4′ overlay_color=’#000000′ overlay_text_color=’#ffffff’ animation=’no-animation’][/av_image]
[/av_one_third]

[av_two_third min_height=” vertical_alignment=” space=” custom_margin=” margin=’0px’ padding=’0px’ border=” border_color=” radius=’0px’ background_color=” src=” background_position=’top left’ background_repeat=’no-repeat’ animation=”]
[av_textblock size=” font_color=” color=”]

  • 12 Swimmers, over 75 races, bounty of medals and a plethora of PB’s – Excellent!Let’s start with the gratitudes.  Thanks go to Steve and Emma for being poolside on Saturday also Jo and Jamie for the Sunday. To the swimmers, for their impeccable behaviour and gutsy performances – all with a big smile. A big thank you to Jamie for writing the Sunday report too. We should also thank those that officiated, without these volunteers galas can not go ahead.

    Saturday opened with the 200IM for the girls – they smashed it… up next the boys in the 200m free – they smashed it… actually this was the theme throughout the weekend so it could get boring, so a big well done to Chloe, Ellie, Poppy, Buddy, Callum, Jay, Josh, Matt, Zach & Zander.

    Sunday saw a change in poolside helpers and swimmers, with Grace and Emma joining the team of Chloe, Ellie, Poppy, Zander, Zach, Josh, Buddy and Matt. All swimmers did really well with lots of PBs, medals and smiles throughout the day.

    Thanks in particular to Andy Higgins who organised the entry to a very well-run and enjoyable open meet.

[/av_textblock]
[/av_two_third]

Northgate PB Buster 2016 Report – 26/27th November

[av_heading tag=’h3′ padding=’10’ heading=’News from Northgate’ color=” style=” custom_font=” size=” subheading_active=” subheading_size=’15’ custom_class=”][/av_heading]

[av_two_third first min_height=” vertical_alignment=” space=” custom_margin=” margin=’0px’ padding=’0px’ border=” border_color=” radius=’0px’ background_color=” src=” background_position=’top left’ background_repeat=’no-repeat’ animation=”]

[av_image src=’https://www.newcastleasc.net/wp-content/uploads/Meet-report-2-300×193.jpg’ attachment=’734′ attachment_size=’medium’ align=’center’ styling=” hover=” link=” target=” caption=” font_size=” appearance=” overlay_opacity=’0.4′ overlay_color=’#000000′ overlay_text_color=’#ffffff’ animation=’no-animation’][/av_image]

[/av_two_third][av_one_third min_height=” vertical_alignment=” space=” custom_margin=” margin=’0px’ padding=’0px’ border=” border_color=” radius=’0px’ background_color=” src=” background_position=’top left’ background_repeat=’no-repeat’ animation=”]
[av_textblock size=” font_color=” color=”]
So with Christmas bearing down upon us, and our inaugural NASC Winter Open Meet 2016 just around the corner, most of the club decided to go on a weekend gala vacation. Along with the Wolves PB Buster there was the Wigan Best and the finals of the Staffs League in Cannock taking place – phew what a weekend!

So let’s get to it…

Congratulations to all swimmers who competed at the weekend. They all did themselves and the club proud as well as producing some great individual achievements.
[/av_textblock]
[/av_one_third]

[av_one_full first min_height=” vertical_alignment=” space=” custom_margin=” margin=’0px’ padding=’0px’ border=” border_color=” radius=’0px’ background_color=” src=” background_position=’top left’ background_repeat=’no-repeat’ animation=”]
[av_textblock size=” font_color=” color=”]
Thank you to Matt for providing coaching support, feedback and helping the swimmers to achieve their best. Thank you to Emma Higgins on poolside who not only ensured that all children were delivered to the ‘blocks’ on time, but kept the local Costa in business too! Matt also learnt that there are actually 2 eight o’clock’s in a day! J

Lastly and most importantly thank you to all of the swimmers for behaving so well at the meet and for supporting each other through both the ups and downs of the weekend. Well done!

Several of the swimmers dabbled in a little ‘squirrel whispering’ and fun-in–the-park during the lunch break with the rather rotund and somewhat scary local park inhabitants (yes the squirrels!), but that’s another story…

Due to the 3 meets over the weekend there was a modest attendance of 11, but they were still as vocal as any other team at the lane end whilst cheering on their teammates!

Our swimmers were:

Emma Currie

Zander Higgins

Maisie Daniels

Jessie-May Bridgewood

Josh Bridgeman

Lucy Brownsword

Chloe Henderson

Zac Oakes

Matt Skucha

Rosie Grain

Callum Hurst

We had over the course of the weekend many PB’s, medals, and some fantastic races even a swimming cap stuck on a roof. There were also a few key moments and swims too from Zander (400FS), Zac (200BR) and 2 county times and Rosie – pretty much a clean sweep with medals, PB’s and a regional time!

Finally special mentions are needed for Chloe and Josh. Chloe at her first major gala just missed out by 2 points (having led for most of the weekend) on being the top 9 year old girl. Well done! Josh also was in the 10 year old top boys table at a more than healthy 9th after a great weekends swim. Well done Josh!

Well done to all swimmers, even if you didn’t get a medal, if you got DQ’d or you didn’t achieve a PB -every time you get into the pool, you make the club, coaches and parents proud.

So what’s next…

NASC Winter Meet 2016 – bring it on, see you there!
[/av_textblock]
[/av_one_full]

Wolverhampton ‘’Wanderers’’ : Open Meet 16th /17th July 2016

[av_heading tag=’h3′ padding=’10’ heading=’Wolverhampton Open Meet 16th /17th July 2016′ color=” style=” custom_font=” size=” subheading_active=” subheading_size=’15’ custom_class=”][/av_heading]

[av_two_third first min_height=” vertical_alignment=” space=” custom_margin=” margin=’0px’ padding=’0px’ border=” border_color=” radius=’0px’ background_color=” src=” background_position=’top left’ background_repeat=’no-repeat’ animation=”]

[av_image src=’https://www.newcastleasc.net/wp-content/uploads/wolves-open-1.jpg’ attachment=’990′ attachment_size=’full’ align=’center’ styling=” hover=” link=” target=” caption=” font_size=” appearance=” overlay_opacity=’0.4′ overlay_color=’#000000′ overlay_text_color=’#ffffff’ animation=’no-animation’][/av_image]

[/av_two_third][av_one_third min_height=” vertical_alignment=” space=” custom_margin=” margin=’0px’ padding=’0px’ border=” border_color=” radius=’0px’ background_color=” src=” background_position=’top left’ background_repeat=’no-repeat’ animation=”]
[av_textblock size=” font_color=” color=”]
Congratulations to all swimmers who competed at the Woverhampton SC Summer Open Meet 16th /17th July 2016.

Thank you to the poolside helpers and also to the coaching team for helping the swimmers to achieve their best. Lastly thank you to the swimmers for behaving beautifully at the meet and for supporting each-other through some tough swims. There were even some tears & tiaras, tantrums and stamping of feet – and that was just from Chris!!!
[/av_textblock]
[/av_one_third]

[av_textblock size=” font_color=” color=”]
There was an astonishing number of swimmers in attendance – 30 in total and there were great swims from absolutely everyone;

Alisha Bedson – 3 sec off her entry time for 100 free; 4 sec off entry time for 200 free; 4 sec off entry time for 200 back; pb for 200 IM; 4 sec pb for 100 IM; nearly 3 sec pb for 100 back; over a sec pb for 50 free;

Joshua Bridgeman – 2 sec pb & silver medal for 200m free; 5 sec pb & bronze medal for 50 back; just over 12 sec pb & bronze medal for 100 IM;

Jessie-May Bridgwood – 25 secs pb for 200 free; 12 sec pb for 50 fly; nearly 3 sec pb for 50 breast

Tommy Brockley– pb for 50 breast & 100 breast

Emma Currie – pb for 50 back

Matthew Currie – a 13 sec pb for 200 IM; just under 3 sec pb & silver medal for 50 fly; nearly 3 sec pb & silver for 50 breast; bronze for 100 breast; over 1 sec pb & silver medal for 50 free; 21 sec pb for 200 free; bronze medal for 200 breast

Maisie Daniels –nearly 4 secs pb for 100 Breast; slight pb for 100 free; nearly 28 secs pb for 200 free; nearly 1 sec pb for 50 fly and 50 breast;

Buddy Deakesnearly 3 sec pb & gold medal for 50 breast; gold medal for 100 breast; slight pb for 50 free; 2 sec pb & gold medal for 50 back; gold medal for 200 breast; 13 sec pb & bronze for 100 IM;

Ellie Edwards –nearly 2 sec pb for 50 back; 2 sec pb for 100 IM

Chloe Fox-Robertson– 1 sec pb in 100 free; 20 sec pb and silver medal for 200 fly; slight pb for 200 free;

Jay Hargreaves – just under 2 second pb for 200 IM; nearly 3 sec pb for 200m back; 3 sec pb for 50 breast; nearly 6 sec pb for 100 breast;

Samuel Hawkes – slight pb for 50 breast;nearly 3 sec pb & bronze medal for 100 breast; over 4 sec pb & bronze medal for 50 free; 3 sec pb for 100 IM; pb for 200 back

Alexander Higgins –3 sec pb for 50 breast; slight pb for 100 back; slight pb for 50 back;

Poppy Higgins – 4 sec pb for 100 free;nearly 5 sec pb for 200 free; slight pb for 100 IM; slight pb for 100 back

Polly Holden – nearly 9 secs of her entry time for 100 breast (silver medal);over 5 sec pb for 50 breast; bronze medal for 200 back; bronze medal for 50 back; 7 sec pb & silver medal for 200 breast; gold medal for 100 IM

Callum Hurst – nearly 2 sec pb for 50 free; pb for 100 IM

Bill Jones – gold medal in 200 IM; bronze in 50 fly; a pb & gold for 50 breast; 1 sec pb for 100 FC & silver medal; bronze for 200 free; silver medal for 200 breast; just under a sec pb & gold medal for 100 IM

Andreas Kappakas – pb for 50 free

Thomas King – slight pb & silver medal for 50 fly; slight pb for 100 FC & gold medal

Luke Knight–pb for 200 free & 200 IM

Ethan Lawton– a 9 sec pb for 200 IM and then along with Buddy got up with the 9-11 yr olds for 50m fly!! Sl pb for 100 back & silver medal; 6 sec pb for 200 breast & silver medal;

Gianni Loska –pb for 50 breast; pb for 50 free; pb for 200 IM

Zachary Oakes – 17 sec pb for 100 back;1 sec pb for 100 IM;

Emily Oxley– nearly 4 sec pb for 50 fly; over 3 sec pb for 100 back; pb for 100 fly

Noah Rathbone – silver medal for 50 fly; nearly 17 sec pb for 100 free; 11 sec pb & gold for 200 fly; 23 sec pb & gold medal for 100 fly; over 5 sec pb for 50 free; 25 sec pb for 200 free; pb 100 IM

Matthew Skucha – over 5 sec pb for 200 breast

Liberty Sproson– swam in 100 breast, 100 free, 200 free, 50 fly& 50 breast

Misha Twardochleb – nearly 2 sec pb for 50 breast; nearly 4 sec pb for 100 fly; sl pb for 100 back; just over a sec pb for 50 free; pb in 100 IM

Rebecca Twardochleb – slight pb & gold medal for 50 fly;slight pb for 50 back; slight pb for 100 IM; gold medal for 100 fly; 3 sec pb for 100 back; pb 50 free; pb for 200 back

Maddie Warrilow – just under 8 sec pb & silver for 200 free; over 3 sec pb and silver medal for 200 IM; slight pb for 50 back; bronze medal for 200 breast; silver medal for 100 IM;

Well done to all swimmers, even if you didn’t get a medal, if you got DQ’d or you didn’t achieve a PB -every time you get into the pool, you make the club proud.

A particular thank you for our older swimmers – you may not realise how much you help to inspire your younger team-mates.

Good luck to all for your next meet!

For Full results go tohttp://wolverhamptonsc.co.uk/open-meet-full/
[/av_textblock]

Marvellous Macclesfield: (25th /26th June 2016) Newcastle 5th out of 19 clubs!!!

[av_heading tag=’h3′ padding=’10’ heading=’Marvellous Macclesfield: Meet report (25th /26th June 2016) ‘ color=” style=” custom_font=” size=” subheading_active=” subheading_size=’15’ custom_class=”][/av_heading]

[av_two_fifth first min_height=” vertical_alignment=” space=” custom_margin=” margin=’0px’ padding=’0px’ border=” border_color=” radius=’0px’ background_color=” src=” background_position=’top left’ background_repeat=’no-repeat’ animation=”]
[av_image src=’https://www.newcastleasc.net/wp-content/uploads/Meet-report-2-300×193.jpg’ attachment=’734′ attachment_size=’medium’ align=’left’ styling=” hover=” link=” target=” caption=” font_size=” appearance=” overlay_opacity=’0.4′ overlay_color=’#000000′ overlay_text_color=’#ffffff’ animation=’no-animation’][/av_image]
[/av_two_fifth]

[av_three_fifth min_height=” vertical_alignment=” space=” custom_margin=” margin=’0px’ padding=’0px’ border=” border_color=” radius=’0px’ background_color=” src=” background_position=’top left’ background_repeat=’no-repeat’ animation=”]
[av_textblock size=” font_color=” color=”]
Congratulations to all swimmers who competed at the Macclesfield Satellite Open Meet 25th & 26th June. Our combined efforts resulted in us finishing a creditable 5th out of 19 competing Clubs

Thank you to the swimmers for behaving admirably at the meet and for supporting each other through some challenging swims.

We were definitely the loudest supporting club there and we would have most certainly won top prize for renditions of YMCA and Hey Macarena during the breaks!! Even parents on the balcony got up and danced (I think the chlorine had got a bit strong up there)!!
[/av_textblock]
[/av_three_fifth]

[av_one_full first min_height=” vertical_alignment=” space=” custom_margin=” margin=’0px’ padding=’0px’ border=” border_color=” radius=’0px’ background_color=” src=” background_position=’top left’ background_repeat=’no-repeat’ animation=”]
[av_textblock size=” font_color=” color=”]
There were gutsy swims from absolutely everyone; some were disappointed with their performance and others were pleased. That’s the name of the game though and swimmers responded awesomely when things didn’t go so well (particularly when you think of their young age).

There were so many noteworthy moments and I’m going to try and remember everything, but if I have forgotten anything, please let me know and I’ll add it in!!

SATURDAY:

Liberty Sproston started the proceedings with a 10 second pb in 400 IM

Boys 200IM came up next which saw pbs for Xander Higgins, Jay Hargreaves and Ethan Lawton (bronze medal)

Then the girls continued with 100 freestyle with pbs for Jessie-May Bridgwood, Ellie Edwards, Alisha Bedson (Bronze medal) and Laura Gunning (bronze medal).

The boys then followed with 100 breast stroke and pbs were achieved by Jay Hargreaves, Sam Hawkes, Buddy Deakes (Gold medal) and Ethan Lawton (Gold medal).

Moving on brought pbs in girls 200 Backstroke for Jessie-May Bridgwood, Liberty Sproson, Maddie Warrilow (gold medal), Poppy Higgins, Laura Gunning (Silver medal) and Alisha Bedson (Bronze medal).

A pb and silver medal then followed for Noah Rathbone on 200 fly after he’d recovered from earlier dead-legs in the 200IM!!

The girls’ 50 breaststroke then saw pbs for Jessie-May Bridgwood, Maddie Warrilow (silver medal), Ellie Edwards and Laura Gunning.

The boys then responded with pbs in 50 freestyle for Tommy Brockley, Gianni Loska, Ben Kessel, Xander Higgins, Sam Hawkes (Bronze medal), Buddy Deakes (Silver medal). The “sub-30’s” then came along (not their age!!) – Matthew Currie and Callum Hurst.

Ben Kessel, Zac Oakes and Matt Currie all had impressive pbs for their 400 freestyle with a bronze medal for Matt.

A gold medal followed for Maddie Warrilow’s 200m freestyle and her pb was joined by Ellie Edwards, Laura Gunning (bronze medal) and Alisha Bedson (bronze medal). Laura then went onto knock off another 2 seconds the next day at Wigan!

Boys 100m backstroke then came along with pbs for Ben Kessel, Jay Hargreaves and Ethan Lawton (Gold medal).

Poppy Higgins and Ellie Edwards both got pbs for 100 fly and Maddie Warrilow’s pb for 200 breaststroke got her a gold medal.

Gianni Loska pb’d in the 50m fly along with Noah Rathbone, Jay Hargreaves, Buddy Deakes (Bronze medal), Xander Higgins and Callum Hurst.

Girl’s 50m backstroke earned a gold medal for Maddie Warrilow, bronze medal for Laura Gunning and a silver for Alisha Bedson even though they just missed out on pbs and Ellie Edwards achieved a pb.

SUNDAY: (not a day of rest……..)

Elliott Armstrong responded to Liberty’s 400 IM with his first ever attempt and got a bronze medal.

Ellie Edwards smashed her 200 IM entry time and Maddie achieved a gold medal along with a slight pb.

Next up was the boys 100 freestyle and the first heat was an all-Newcastle grudge match between Ed Gething, Tommy Brockley and Gianni Loska – all knocking a significant amount off their entry time. Ben Kessell, Xander Higgins, Zac Oakes, Buddy Deakes (gold medal), Matt Currie and Ethan Lawton all followed with pbs. Callum would have had a good pb if he hadn’t been so keen to go off the block (!) and Elliott hadn’t yet recovered from his 400 IM.

A silver medal followed for Ethan in 200 backstroke and then a bronze for Ellie in 200 fly (in spite of a sore shoulder and being verrrry nervous!!)

Boys 50m breast stroke continued in the same theme with pbs for Ed, Andreas Kappakas, Gianni, Tommy, Zac, Buddy (gold medal) and Matt (silver medal).

The girls then responded with 50 Freestyle pbs for Emma Currie and Maddie (gold medal) which I’m sure was in part due to Poppy’s enthusiastic support!!

The Sunday afternoon continued with pbs in boys 200m freestyle for Gianni, Ben, Luke, Xander, Matt and Ethan (bronze medal). Emma followed with a pb for her 100 backstroke.

And the closing boys’ 50m backstroke race saw pbs for Zac and Buddy (Silver medal)

Only 2 DQs for the whole weekend, and considering the number of swimmers and races, that is pretty impressive!! We noted a few areas to work on and we’ll get onto that right away in the run up to Wolverhampton’s gala where I hope we have as full and enjoyable weekend as this one!

A big thank you to Gareth Edwards who especially helped to reign in the boys at their more challenging moments (!) and thank you to the parents for ferrying swimmers to & from the pool and sweating on the gallery(!). Also thanks to Matt Newton for organising the entries and a big thanks to Macclesfield Satellites for hosting the event.

And finally well done to all swimmers – you all achieved something at some point, whether it was a pb, a medal, a bounce back from disappointment, or supporting team-mates. Good luck to all for your next meet!

And finally finally !!, a big thank you to Christine Bromley for undertaking poolside duties on Saturday and Sunday.

For Full results go to http://swimsatellite.com/sportsystems-data/openmeet2016/
[/av_textblock]
[/av_one_full]

Regional Round Up : West Midlands Regional Championships 2016

[av_heading heading=’West Midlands Regional Championships 2016′ tag=’h3′ style=” size=” subheading_active=” subheading_size=’15’ padding=’10’ color=” custom_font=”][/av_heading]

[av_two_third first min_height=” vertical_alignment=” space=” custom_margin=” margin=’0px’ padding=’0px’ border=” border_color=” radius=’0px’ background_color=” src=” background_position=’top left’ background_repeat=’no-repeat’ animation=”]
[av_image src=’https://www.newcastleasc.net/wp-content/uploads/Meet-report-2-300×193.jpg’ attachment=’734′ attachment_size=’medium’ align=’left’ styling=” hover=” link=” target=” caption=” font_size=” appearance=” overlay_opacity=’0.4′ overlay_color=’#000000′ overlay_text_color=’#ffffff’ animation=’no-animation’][/av_image]
[/av_two_third]

[av_one_third min_height=” vertical_alignment=” space=” custom_margin=” margin=’0px’ padding=’0px’ border=” border_color=” radius=’0px’ background_color=” src=” background_position=’top left’ background_repeat=’no-repeat’ animation=”]

[av_textblock size=” font_color=” color=”]
Congratulations on fantastic performances by Buddy Deakes and Ally Bedson at the West Midlands Regional Championships. Both achieved personal best times. Buddy in the 100 breaststroke and Ally in the 50 back.
Well done ???

[/av_textblock]

[/av_one_third]

Wonderful Winners at Wolverhampton / Northgate Meet Sunday 22nd May 2016

[av_heading heading=’Wonderful Winners at Wolverhampton’ tag=’h3′ style=” size=” subheading_active=” subheading_size=’15’ padding=’10’ color=” custom_font=”][/av_heading]

[av_two_third first min_height=” vertical_alignment=” space=” custom_margin=” margin=’0px’ padding=’0px’ border=” border_color=” radius=’0px’ background_color=” src=” background_position=’top left’ background_repeat=’no-repeat’ animation=”]

[av_image src=’https://www.newcastleasc.net/wp-content/uploads/Meet-report-2-300×193.jpg’ attachment=’734′ attachment_size=’medium’ align=’left’ styling=” hover=” link=” target=” caption=” font_size=” appearance=” overlay_opacity=’0.4′ overlay_color=’#000000′ overlay_text_color=’#ffffff’ animation=’no-animation’][/av_image]

[/av_two_third][av_one_third min_height=” vertical_alignment=” space=” custom_margin=” margin=’0px’ padding=’0px’ border=” border_color=” radius=’0px’ background_color=” src=” background_position=’top left’ background_repeat=’no-repeat’ animation=”]

[av_textblock size=” font_color=” color=”]
Wonderful Winners at Wolverhampton

 Sunday 22nd May saw a mixed team of swimmers travel to Wolverhampton for the Northgate Spring Meet.  With the older and national swimmers missing, this was a chance for the younger and developing swimmers to really shine, and boy did they do that.  Medals galore, PB’s smashed, and that was just the morning…

For the girls; Maisie Daniels, Jessie-May Bridgwood, Poppy Higgins, Maddie Warrilow, Emma Currie, Ellie Edwards, Ally Bedson, Zoe Potter, Liberty Sproson, Niamh Llewellyn, Grace Lewis, Gracie Walters and Emily Oxley.

For the boys; Tommy Brockley, Jay Hargreaves, Zac Oakes, Isacc Mirza, Edward Gething, Elliot Armstrong, Alexander Higgins, Matt Skucha, Andreas Kappakas and Matt Currie.

Across the day there were thirty five medals won (13 gold, 10 silver and 12 bronze), with some standout performances across the whole group, and from our swimmers there were 86 PB’s achieved.   The team just missed out by a mere ten points on the best visiting team award as well.

A quite superb day for all the swimmers, they have made the club, their families and themselves very proud, not just through their swimming but behaviour and team spirit.

Thanks to Matt Newton as poolside coach (and for tearing himself away from studying for a University exam on Monday morning) and to Gareth Edwards, ably assisting as team manager.

For those who don’t know, Wolverhampton was the home of Slade’s Nobby Holder (Kids, ask your parents), so to use one of their hits, Newcastle ASC, – My, oh my.
[/av_textblock]

[/av_one_third]

British Championships and 54 Regional achievements 2016

[av_heading tag=’h3′ padding=’10’ heading=’British Championships and Regional achievements 2016′ color=” style=” custom_font=” size=” subheading_active=” subheading_size=’15’ custom_class=”][/av_heading]

[av_one_half first min_height=” vertical_alignment=” space=” custom_margin=” margin=’0px’ padding=’0px’ border=” border_color=” radius=’0px’ background_color=” src=” background_position=’top left’ background_repeat=’no-repeat’ animation=”]
[av_image src=’https://www.newcastleasc.net/wp-content/uploads/facts-and-stats-1-300×300.jpg’ attachment=’882′ attachment_size=’medium’ align=’left’ styling=” hover=” link=” target=” caption=” font_size=” appearance=” overlay_opacity=’0.4′ overlay_color=’#000000′ overlay_text_color=’#ffffff’ animation=’no-animation’][/av_image]
[/av_one_half]

[av_one_half min_height=” vertical_alignment=” space=” custom_margin=” margin=’0px’ padding=’0px’ border=” border_color=” radius=’0px’ background_color=” src=” background_position=’top left’ background_repeat=’no-repeat’ animation=”]
[av_textblock size=” font_color=” color=”]
British Championships and Regional achievements 2016

Well done to the following swimmers on achieving British championship and Regional Times

British championships times achieved

Polly Holden- 200 Free

West Midland Regional times achieved 50 times by 10 swimmers

Marcus Williamson-50 Fly, 200 Fly,50 Back, 100 Back, 200 Back, 200 IM, 100 Fly, 400 IM

Bill Jones- 50 Breast, 100 Breast, 200 Breast, 200 Free, 400 Free, 1500 Free, 200 Individual Medley, 400 Individual Medley

Mario Coman- 50 Fly, 100 fly, 200 Fly, 50 Free, 100 Free, 200 Free, 400 Free, 100 Back, 200 Back, 200 Individual medley,

Rebecca Twardochleb- 50 Breast, 100  Breast, 200 Breast, 50 Fly, 100 Fly, 200 Fly, 200 Individual Medley.

Polly Holden- 50 Free, 100 Free, 200 Free, 400 Free, 800 Free, 50 Fly, 100 Fly, 200 Fly, 50 back, 100 Back, 200 Back, 200 I.M

Ethan Lawton- 50 Back, 200 Back

Cara Shipman- 50 back

Tom King- 50 Free, 100 Free, 200 Free, 400 Free

Buddy Deakes- 100 Breast

Alisha Bedson- 50 Back

Celebrate the swimmers achievements and Jill’s continued excellent work with the swimmers.
[/av_textblock]
[/av_one_half]

Manchester Level 1 7th/8th May 2016

[av_heading tag=’h3′ padding=’10’ heading=’Manchester Level 1 7th/8th May 2016′ color=” style=” custom_font=” size=” subheading_active=” subheading_size=’15’ custom_class=”][/av_heading]

[av_two_third first min_height=” vertical_alignment=” space=” custom_margin=” margin=’0px’ padding=’0px’ border=” border_color=” radius=’0px’ background_color=” src=” background_position=’top left’ background_repeat=’no-repeat’ animation=”]

[av_image src=’https://www.newcastleasc.net/wp-content/uploads/Meet-report-2-300×193.jpg’ attachment=’734′ attachment_size=’medium’ align=’left’ styling=” hover=” link=” target=” caption=” font_size=” appearance=” overlay_opacity=’0.4′ overlay_color=’#000000′ overlay_text_color=’#ffffff’ animation=’no-animation’][/av_image]

[/av_two_third][av_one_third min_height=” vertical_alignment=” space=” custom_margin=” margin=’0px’ padding=’0px’ border=” border_color=” radius=’0px’ background_color=” src=” background_position=’top left’ background_repeat=’no-repeat’ animation=”]
[av_textblock size=” font_color=” color=”]
Congratulations to all the swimmers who competed at the level 1 Manchester Open meet this weekend of the 7th/8th May. The majority of swimmers achieved personal best times and some greatly improved their chances of qualifying for the Nationals this summer.
Swimmers who competed were Laura Gunning, Buddy Deakes, Alisha Bedson, Tom King, Bill Jones, Polly Holden and Rebecca Twardochleb
Medalist were
Tom King silver 100 Free
Polly Holden silver in 50 Free, 100 Free, 200 Free, 400 Free and 200 I.M

Finally thank you to Jill Jones and Rebecca Holden for been poolside this weekend
[/av_textblock]
[/av_one_third]

West Midlands Regional Championships 30th April

[av_heading tag=’h3′ padding=’10’ heading=’West Midlands Regional Championships 30th April’ color=” style=” custom_font=” size=” subheading_active=” subheading_size=’15’ custom_class=”][/av_heading]

[av_two_third first min_height=” vertical_alignment=” space=” custom_margin=” margin=’0px’ padding=’0px’ border=” border_color=” radius=’0px’ background_color=” src=” background_position=’top left’ background_repeat=’no-repeat’ animation=”]
[av_image src=’https://www.newcastleasc.net/wp-content/uploads/Meet-report-2-300×193.jpg’ attachment=’734′ attachment_size=’medium’ align=’left’ styling=” hover=” link=” target=” caption=” font_size=” appearance=” overlay_opacity=’0.4′ overlay_color=’#000000′ overlay_text_color=’#ffffff’ animation=’no-animation’][/av_image]
[/av_two_third]

[av_one_third min_height=” vertical_alignment=” space=” custom_margin=” margin=’0px’ padding=’0px’ border=” border_color=” radius=’0px’ background_color=” src=” background_position=’top left’ background_repeat=’no-repeat’ animation=”]

[av_textblock size=” font_color=” color=”]
Well done to our small group of swimmers competing at the West Midlands Regional Champ’s

  • Becky Twardochleb
  • Polly Holden
  • Tom King
  • Bill Jones
  • Ethan Lawton

We proved once again that for a comparatively small club, we pack a big punch, with some fantastic performances and pbs.. Selected highlights include: –

  • Poly Holden, finalist /winner 400m &100m free style (17 &over), finalist /runner up 50m fly (17 &over);
  • Becky T , finalist / runner up 50m and 200m breast stroke;
  • The boys managed a creditable 6th position in the  400m (14/16) freestyle team  swim;
  • Special mention to Rhys Llewellyn for turning out the day after ‘Prom Night’ to lead us off  the blocks.

Final thanks to Anthony Jones  for poolside support and Sue Twardochleb  for officiating on behalf of our Club.
[/av_textblock]

[/av_one_third]